Shop by Price

Privacy Policy

This is the internet privacy policy for www.brandinity.com

Updated: May 2018

This Privacy Policy sets out how Brandinity uses and protects any personal information you provide when using our online store. Please note that we do not have a physical store.

Brandinity is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Brandinity reserve the right to modify this policy at any time by updating this page, so please ensure that you check our Privacy Policy frequently to ensure that you're happy with any changes that have been made.

What personal information do we collect?

When you purchase an item from Brandinity, you will need to enter details such as your name, phone number, billing and shipping address as well as your e-mail address. We also receive your IP address and the type of device you used to make your order eg tablet or desktop. Your IP address, the country you're browsing within and referring domain are also collected at the time of browsing for comparative purposes so that we can understand what medium is typically used and which demographics tend to browse / purchase from Brandinity.

Payment is made via Paypal or WorldPay and therefore we don't have any access to payment details whatsoever.

How will we use your personal information?

Brandinity use this information to process your order and manage your account. If you have elected to receive correspondence from us, such as newsletters, we will be using your e-mail address to relay the communication from ourselves to you.

We will never pass on any of your information to any other company for marketing purposes.

How do we manage your personal information?

Whatever information you share with us, whether it be relayed to us online or offline, you can expect us to treat it with the utmost confidentiality. When managing your personal data, we ensure that we adhere to data protection legislation and industry best practice. We will always be clear and transparent in how we utilise any data you have provided and will use this data for the purposes for which it was initially intended and as fully explained in this Privacy Policy.

It is your responsibility to ensure that your information is accurate and up-to-date. In the event that you do need to update something, please login to your account and make the necessary amendments.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We retain your personal information until such a time as you request us to remove it, but if you haven't subscribed to any communications from us, it will simply be attached to any account you have created and previous transactions you have made with us and will not be used for any other purpose. Please note that we are obliged to keep any transactional data on our system for a minimum of 6 years.

Using your personal information for newsletters, promotions and competitions

If you have indicated that you wish for us to contact you regarding newsletters, promotions or competitions, we will contact you via the e-mail address you have supplied. Any 3rd party supplier, that we will use for the purposes of payments, marketing or social media will have their own Privacy Policy.

If you no longer wish to receive such correspondence from us, simply click on the 'unsubscribe' option which will be clearly indicated within each e-mail you receive from us and we will remove you from future communications.

Who else has access to your personal information?

Here are the categories of 3rd party operators we tend to use:

  • Payment Providers: So that the payment of the order can be completed. We provide an option to use either Paypal or WorldPay.
  • Fulfillment Companies: To be able to deliver the order to you. We currently use The Royal Mail
  • Marketing Companies: To keep you informed, such as newsletters

Should you be re-directed to a 3rd party operator, their Privacy Policy will apply.

Please note that if we are legally obliged to, we will share your information with law enforcement or government agencies.

What are your rights as a consumer?

The General Data Protection Regulation (May 2018) provides the following rights for consumers:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

For further information, please reference https://ico.org.uk and input the search term 'rights'.

How do you contact us regarding your personal information?

Should you wish to contact us regarding your personal information or this Privacy Policy, please either send an e-mail to privacy@brandinity.com or write to the following address:

Privacy Compliance
BRANDINITY
Churchill House
Stirling Way
Borehamwood
Hertfordshire
WD6 2HP
B R A N D I N I T Y
M a s s i v e l y   D i s c o u n t e d   B r a n d e d   M e n s w e a r
N e w   a n d   P r e - o w n e d